North Cowichan council was sworn-in earlier today and while there were a number of committee appointments, the three members of council who will serve on the CVRD board were also appointed.

New mayor, Al Siebring will join councillors, Kate Marsh and Rob Douglas around the table; Christopher Justice, Tek Manhas, and Debra Toporowski will serve as alternates.

The CVRD board is made up of 15 politicians, three from North Cowichan, one from Lake Cowichan, Duncan, and Ladysmith, along with a representative from each of the nine electoral areas.

Other Appointments:

Advisory Committee on Disability Issues (City of Duncan):

Appointed: Rosalie Sawrie
Alternate: Kate Marsh

Island Savings Centre Commission:

Appointed: Al Siebring, Kate Marsh, Tek Manhas
Alternate: Rob Douglas, Rosalie Sawrie, Debra Toporowski

Tourism Advisory Committee (City of Duncan):

Appointed: Tek Manhas
Alternate: Debra Toporowski

Vancouver Island Regional Library Board:

Appointed: Debra Toporowski
Alternate: Rosalie Sawrie

BC Forest Discovery Centre:

Appointed: Tek Manhas

Chemainus and District Chamber of Commerce:

Appointed: Al Siebring

Chemainus Festival of Murals Society:

Kate Marsh

Cowichan Communities Health Network:

Rosalie Sawrie

Cowichan Community Policing Advisory Society:

Rosalie Sawrie

Cowichan Housing Coalition:

Kate Marsh

Cowichan Success-By-Six:

Debra Toporowski

Crofton Community Centre Society:

Rob Douglas

Duncan-Cowichan Chamber of Commerce:

Al Siebring

Maple Bay Community Association:

Christopher Justice

Social Planning Cowichan Board:

Christopher Justice

Somenos Management Committee:

Christopher Justice

Audit and Finance Standing Committee:

Chair: Al Siebring (includes all council members)

First Nations Relations Standing Committee:

Chair: Debra Toporowski (also includes Kate Marsh, Al Siebring)

Forestry Advisory Select Committee:

Chair: Rob Douglas

Joint Utilities Board:

Rosalie Sawrie and Tek Manhas

Parcel Tax Review Panel:

Chair: Rosalie Sawrie (includes Kate Marsh and Debra Toporowski)

Regulatory Review Standing Committee:

Chair: Al Siebring (also includes Christopher Justice and Tek Manhas)

Sports Wall of Fame Nomination Committee:

Chair: Tek Manhas