There’s an Air Quality Advisory in place for the Cowichan Valley.

Island Health and the Ministry of the Environment issued the notice Sunday, saying current weather conditions are leading to high concentrations of fine particulate in the air. In part because of the all the open burning going on.

Special restrictions are in effect for 3 days, in a zone within 15 kilometres of Duncan City Hall. New fires are banned, and you can’t add to existing fires.

Island Health is also telling people with chronic health conditions, especially things like asthma, to stay indoors in places where there’s a lot of wood smoke, and to avoid strenuous excersize.