Listen Live
HomeNewsPreliminary Results for 2022 Municipal Elections in Cowichan Valley

Preliminary Results for 2022 Municipal Elections in Cowichan Valley

Results as of: 9:00am, Sunday, October 16

North Cowichan Mayor-elect:

Rob Douglas: 3,503 – elected

John Koury: 2,747

Rosalie Sawrie: 2,195

North Cowichan Council:

Charles Borg: 1,789

Christopher Justice (incumbent): 3,527 – elected

Mike Caljouw: 4,361 – elected

Bruce Findlay: 3,343 – elected

Adrienne Richards: 1,317       

Kate Marsh  (incumbent): 2,952

Christopher Shaw: 1,075

Joseph Enslow: 1,009

Tek Manhas (incumbent):  4,289 – elected

Debra Toporowski (incumbent): 3,903 – elected

Dana Arthurs: 876

Elizabeth Croft: 2,828

Joyce Behnsen: 2,616

Peter Rusland: 2,778

Chris Istace: 3,142 – elected

Lake Cowichan Mayor-elect:

Tim McGonicle:  498 – elected

Bob K Day (incumbent): 444

Lake Cowichan Council:

Carolyne I Austin (incumbent): 536 – elected

Aaron K Frisby: 516 – elected

Bill Garrett: 487

Kristine M Sandhu (incumbent): 650 – elected

Lorna D Vomacka (incumbent): 650 – elected

Duncan Council: (Michelle Staples acclaimed as mayor)

Mark Anderson: 296

Bob J Brooke: 406

Garry F Bruce (incumbent): 686 – elected

Jenni E Capps (incumbent): 467 – elected

Tom M Duncan (incumbent): 471 – elected

Mike D McKinlay: 563 – elected

Stacy L Middlemiss (incumbent): 448 – elected

Carol L Newington (incumbent): 474 – elected

Joe A Sawchuk: 237

Ladysmith Council: (Aaron Stone acclaimed as mayor)

Alice Clark: 325

Ray Gourlay: 1,065 – elected

Amanda Jacobson (incumbent): 791 – elected

Doug Johnson: 491

Tricia McKay (incumbent): 1,022 – elected

Kim Nakahara: 780

Duck Paterson (incumbent): 968 – elected

Rhonda Shirley: 369

Marsh Stevens (incumbent): 1,084 – elected

Lyle Tassone: 442

Cowichan Valley School District (SD79) Trustees-elect

Joe Thorne (incumbent)

Cindy Lise

Elizabeth Croft (incumbent)

Randy Doman (incumbent)

Jennifer Strachan

Cathy Schmidt (served prior to 2018)

Eduardo Sousa

Cowichan Valley Regional District

Kate Segall – Elected – Electoral Area A (Mill Bay/Malahat)

Sierra Acton – Elected Electoral Area B (Shawnigan Lake)

Mike Wilson – Elected – Electoral Area C (Cobble Hill)

Hilary Abbott – Elected – Electoral Area D (Cowichan Bay)

Alison Nicholson – Elected – Electoral Area E (Cowichan Station/Sahtlam/Glenora)

- Advertisement -

Ian Morrison – acclaimed – Electoral Area F (Cowichan Lake South/Skutz Falls)

Jesse McClinton – Elected – Electoral Area G (Saltair/Gulf Islands)

Ben Maartman – acclaimed – Electoral Area H (North Oyster/Diamond)

Karen Deck – Elected – Electoral Area I (Youbou/Meade Creek)

Referendum on Recreational Centre Funding Model – PASSED

8,985 Yes – 8,005 No

- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisement -

Continue Reading